EN
Gates of Olympus 1000×15,000Sweet Bonanza 2500×6,099Fruit Party×5,000Wanted Boosted×4,374Rip City×4,167Vampy Party×3,572Fortune of Olympus×3,209Gates of Olympus×2,930Sugar Rush 1000×2,913Starlight Princess 1000×2,797Bullets and Bounty×2,762Gates of Olympus Super Scatter×2,583Gates of Olympus Xmas 1000×2,505Stormforged Boosted×2,364

Losses disguised as wins: how often does a slot celebrate a spin that lost money?

Across 65 slots and about 44 million recorded spins, 53% of the spins that paid anything paid less than the stake: a "win" that still lost money. In a typical stretch of 500 spins, 148 spins paid something; 83 of them were losses and only 56 actually made a profit.

By the OddsLab lab · data as of 2026-10-27 23:59 UTC

Paying spins that paid less than the stake
53%
65 slots, about 44 million spins.
Losing "wins" in a typical 500 spins
83/ 148
Out of all the spins that paid something. Only 56 actually profited.
Free-spin rounds that paid back under 10x the stake
11%
1% paid back less than the stake itself.

What is a loss disguised as a win?

Modern slots bet on many lines or ways at once. Say you stake 20 cents across 20 lines and one line pays 15 cents. The reels light up, the counter rolls and the game plays its win sound. You are 5 cents down. Researchers call this a loss disguised as a win, or LDW.

In a 2010 study, Mike Dixon and colleagues at the University of Waterloo measured 40 novice players' skin conductance and heart rate. The response to these disguised losses was about as large as the response to real wins, and larger than the response to plain losses. Dixon et al. (2010), Addiction →

A 2013 follow-up by the same group found that the more of these outcomes people saw in 200 spins, the more often they believed they had won. Asked to think out loud while playing, most described them as wins. Jensen et al. (2013), International Gambling Studies →

Great Britain acted on it. Since 31 October 2021, online slots licensed by the Gambling Commission must not celebrate a return that is less than or equal to the total stake, with sounds or visuals linked to winning. Gambling Commission: the rule and its reasoning →

What nobody publishes is how often it happens. Providers don't report it, and you can't tell from playing. We can count it, because our lab records the result of every spin it plays.

How common are they?

On average, 29 in every 100 spins paid something, and 16 of those 29 paid less than the stake. Put another way: 53% of all paying spins were losses. Game to game this varies a lot: the typical (median) game sits at 57%, from 0% on Lucky Lucky to 80% on Fortune Tree Wild. Every figure comes from 65 slots and about 44 million spins.

Of every 100 spins, by provider: how many paid, and how many of those lost money

more than the stakeexactly the stakeless than the stake

Funky Games13 games · 31 in 100 spins pay
64%
Habanero11 games · 28 in 100 spins pay
61%
Pragmatic Play14 games · 29 in 100 spins pay
54%
Spadegaming14 games · 30 in 100 spins pay
54%
NextSpin13 games · 30 in 100 spins pay
47%
Bar length = spins that paid something. Blue = paid more than the stake. Grey = paid exactly the stake back. Pink = paid, but less than the stake. Figure on the right = pink as a share of all paying spins. Providers with fewer than 3 measured games are not shown. The data table lists every game.
See the numbers behind this chart
GameProviderSpinsPaid / 100Paid < stake / 100Profit / 100Share of paying spins < stake
Fortune Tree WildFunky Games249,68246.937.59.480%
Fa Cai Shen DeluxeHabanero213,44033.226.26.779%
3 Combo MahjongFunky Games248,89735.828.07.278%
Mystic Fortune DeluxeHabanero211,49634.626.77.477%
Fa Cai ShenHabanero211,31529.222.17.176%
Buffalo SplashFunky Games249,46734.726.28.076%
Aztec Fortune MegawaysFunky Games249,64332.723.68.572%
Juicy MarketSpadegaming278,85639.628.510.172%
Fury of OdinFunky Games249,63141.429.412.071%
Lantern LuckHabanero214,31237.626.69.171%
Gold RushHabanero211,57741.329.110.470%
Big CaiShenNextSpin315,94349.433.615.868%
Bounty HuntNextSpin735,23147.131.814.467%
Hot Hot HalloweenHabanero214,19028.518.79.566%
Mr Chu TycoonSpadegaming273,66531.519.910.663%
Golden Piggy MegawaysFunky Games249,50334.221.312.262%
Treasure DragonFunky Games249,58425.415.69.761%
Zeus Mighty WealthNextSpin824,22830.518.511.461%
Wild West GoldPragmatic Play2,158,66130.218.211.060%
Hey SushiHabanero192,15121.412.87.760%
3 Combo OlympusFunky Games233,95916.910.16.860%
Lucky Koi ExclusiveSpadegaming272,26345.927.114.959%
5 Fortune DragonsSpadegaming272,31829.717.512.059%
Sugar Rush 1000Pragmatic Play1,464,23434.420.112.159%
Sugar RushPragmatic Play1,469,63734.320.012.258%
Legacy of RamakienSpadegaming273,63433.719.513.458%
Win Win NekoNextSpin920,30228.816.611.358%
Clash of the GiantsSpadegaming272,24823.813.79.757%
The Dog House MegawaysPragmatic Play2,312,34823.613.59.757%
CaiShenBaoXiFunky Games249,64130.617.510.357%
ZeusSpadegaming272,32341.523.616.657%
Koi GateHabanero204,08226.815.210.857%
Secrets of AnubisSpadegaming272,16518.210.37.457%
Gates of Olympus Super ScatterPragmatic Play1,629,59727.815.511.256%
Starlight Princess Super ScatterPragmatic Play1,623,11627.815.611.256%
Fortune of OlympusPragmatic Play1,574,28728.215.711.256%
Clover Coin ComboFunky Games249,44022.212.28.155%
Gates of Olympus 1000Pragmatic Play1,644,03128.415.611.755%
Starlight Princess 1000Pragmatic Play1,604,77328.515.611.855%
Gates of OlympusPragmatic Play1,631,16628.815.712.055%
Starlight PrincessPragmatic Play1,357,87828.815.712.055%
Brothers Kingdom 2Spadegaming278,82743.423.318.954%
Aztec Gold TreasureNextSpin855,38729.715.813.353%
Cleopatra's FortuneNextSpin954,10329.415.213.552%
Prosperity HorseNextSpin1,010,76426.013.411.352%
Prosperity SnakeNextSpin994,38025.913.311.351%
Sweet BonanzaPragmatic Play1,293,23742.921.819.951%
Sweet Bonanza 1000Pragmatic Play1,263,61242.921.720.051%
Moji ManiaSpadegaming272,31628.914.513.550%
Sweet BombsFunky Games249,57733.616.715.450%
Mahjong DragonNextSpin918,67234.917.314.549%
Fortune Tiger DeluxeFunky Games249,69834.416.913.949%
RomaNextSpin249,98539.618.216.346%
Hot Hot FruitHabanero214,13215.66.78.043%
Farmland Frenzy MaxwaysSpadegaming273,62117.57.09.340%
Lucky CatFunky Games249,64617.25.88.034%
Princess WangSpadegaming273,66926.98.814.333%
Prosperity DragonNextSpin1,442,65933.010.713.432%
Treasure of AtlantisNextSpin950,11031.59.720.531%
Big Bass BonanzaPragmatic Play2,388,82613.03.87.329%
Magical LampSpadegaming245,62916.64.611.328%
Alchemy Quest Level UpSpadegaming273,68620.55.315.326%
Wealth InnHabanero218,76315.33.811.125%
Lucky LuckyHabanero216,18623.60.09.60%
Golden FaNextSpin1,413,53717.20.017.20%

Almost all of them are ordinary spins: 99.9% of these losing wins came on spins that did not trigger free spins.

Take Gates of Olympus: 29 in 100 spins pay something, but 16 of those pay less than the bet and only 12 come out ahead. 55% of its "wins" are losses.

Do games that pay more often disguise more losses?

Yes, clearly. Games that pay on more spins make up much of that frequency with payouts smaller than the stake. Across games, the correlation between how often a game pays and the share of those payouts that lose money is 0.54.

Games split into three groups by how often they pay: share of paying spins that paid less than the stake

Pay least often13–28 in 100 spins pay · 21 games
51%
In between28–34 in 100 spins pay · 23 games
56%
Pay most often34–49 in 100 spins pay · 21 games
62%
Each group is a third of the measured games, sorted by how many spins in 100 pay anything. The figure is the median game in that group.
See the numbers behind this chart
GroupGamesPaid per 100 spinsMedian share < stake
Pay least often2113–2851%
In between2328–3456%
Pay most often2134–4962%

This matters because how often a game pays is the thing you feel. A game that lights up every third spin feels generous. Much of that is the disguise.

What a real session looks like

Averages hide what a session feels like, so we cut each game's recorded spins, in the order they were played, into stretches of 500 spins: about the length of an evening. No simulation; these are 88,682 real stretches.

One real stretch of 500 spins, popular games (median)

more than the stakeexactly the stakeless than the stake

Gates of Olympustypical stretch returned 83%
78 of 144 lost
Sweet Bonanzatypical stretch returned 87%
109 of 214 lost
Big Bass Bonanzatypical stretch returned 92%
19 of 65 lost
Sugar Rushtypical stretch returned 82%
100 of 172 lost
Starlight Princesstypical stretch returned 82%
78 of 144 lost
Gates of Olympus 1000typical stretch returned 81%
78 of 142 lost
The Dog House Megawaystypical stretch returned 84%
68 of 118 lost
Wild West Goldtypical stretch returned 80%
91 of 151 lost
Bar length = paying spins in the typical stretch. Blue = profit. Grey = stake back. Pink = paid less than the stake. Each figure is the median across all of that game's stretches. The typical stretch returns less than the game's RTP: a few stretches with a big win pull the average up, and most stretches don't have one.
See the numbers behind this chart
GameStretchesPaidPaid < stakeProfitReturnStretches below 100%
Gates of Olympus3,262144786083%68%
Sweet Bonanza2,5862141099987%68%
Big Bass Bonanza4,77765193792%59%
Sugar Rush2,9391721006182%68%
Starlight Princess2,715144786082%67%
Gates of Olympus 10003,288142785881%69%
The Dog House Megaways4,624118684884%67%
Wild West Gold4,317151915580%65%

In the typical stretch of 500 spins, 148 spins paid something. 83 of those were losses and only 56 were profits. So there were more celebrated losses than real wins, and that was true in 97% of all stretches on the typical game. The typical stretch returned 90% of what was staked, and 64% of stretches ended below 100%.

Even free spins can lose

Free spins are the biggest celebration a slot has: the transition, the music, the counter. Of 199,978 free-spin rounds in our records, 11% paid back less than 10x the stake, including the spin that triggered them. 1% paid back less than the stake itself.

Free-spin rounds that paid back less than 10x the stake, by provider

Habanero22,412 rounds · 5% paid less than the stake
27%
Spadegaming30,790 rounds · 2% paid less than the stake
18%
NextSpin46,814 rounds · 0% paid less than the stake
13%
Pragmatic Play79,114 rounds · 0% paid less than the stake
5%
Funky Games20,848 rounds · 0% paid less than the stake
1%
Counted per round, including the spin that triggered it. Providers with fewer than 200 rounds in our records are not shown.
See the numbers behind this chart
ProviderFree-spin roundsPaid < stakePaid < 10x
Habanero22,4124.6%27%
Spadegaming30,7902.1%18%
NextSpin46,8140.5%13%
Pragmatic Play79,1140.1%5%
Funky Games20,8480.0%1%

That doesn't make free spins worthless. For most games they carry a large share of the total payback. But the feature arriving and the feature paying are two different events.

How to read a game with this in mind

  • Watch the balance, not the celebration. The only number that says whether a spin won is the balance after it, compared with the balance before.
  • A "win" counter is not a profit counter. If a game shows how much you won this session, check whether it subtracts what you staked. Great Britain requires a net position on screen for this reason.
  • How often a game pays says little about how much it returns. Two games at the same RTP can differ hugely in how often they pay; the difference is often made up of payouts below the stake.
  • Count your own session in money, not wins. Set the amount and time before you start and stop there, whatever the screen celebrated.

How slots work → · Do slot patterns work? →

What this study does not show

  • We measured payouts, not animations. Whether a particular game plays a win sound for a payout below the stake depends on its interface and on where it is licensed; games built for Great Britain should not.
  • All spins are from the providers' official free demos. FA CHAI and PG Soft demos paid back far more than their official RTP in our lab, so their games are left out of the headline figures (their share of paying spins below the stake was 46%).
  • Games our lab flags as a suspicious measurement are also left out: Gems of Zeus, Joker King.
  • Every spin was played at one fixed stake. Wins are counted as multiples of the stake, so the share does not change with the stake size.
  • A spin and its free spins count as one result. A spin that triggers free spins and pays less than the stake in total is counted as a disguised loss.

Demo vs real money → · Our corrections log →

Data, download and how to cite

The per-game figures behind this page, 65 slots plus the games left out and why, are free to download and reuse under CC BY 4.0. Please link to this page when you use them.

Download the per-game data (CSV) →

OddsLab (2026). Losses disguised as wins: counted across millions of slot demo spins, 2026-10-04 to 2026-10-27. https://oddslab.pro/guides/losses-disguised-as-wins/

Every day we publish a SHA-256 fingerprint of that day's raw spin records, so they cannot be quietly changed afterwards. Researchers or journalists who want the raw records can ask, and we match them against the fingerprint. Verify the data →

Frequently asked questions

A spin that pays something, but less than you staked. The game shows a win and often plays win effects, while your balance goes down.

In our lab, 53% of all spins that paid anything paid less than the stake. In a typical 500 spins, 83 of 148 paying spins were losses.

Almost all are ordinary spins: 99.9% of them came on spins that did not trigger free spins. Still, 11% of free-spin rounds paid back less than 10x the stake.

In Great Britain, since 31 October 2021, licensed online slots may not celebrate a return less than or equal to the stake. Most other markets have no such rule.

Yes. The per-game CSV is free under CC BY 4.0; please link to this page.

The data behind this guide

18+ only. OddsLab is a measurement site: we take no bets, have no casino partners and link to no casino. There is no way to beat a slot machine over the long run.

Figures as of 2026-10-29 16:53 UTC